Ambassador: Russia values relationship with Azerbaijan and will protect it (PHOTO)
Ambassador: Russia values relationship with Azerbaijan and will protect it  (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 18 /Trend M. Aliyev /
Russia values its relationship with Azerbaijan and will do everything to ensure that regardless of the court's decision on Orkhan Zeynalov, this episode will not affect relations between the two countries, Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Vladimir Dorokhin told journalists on Friday, commenting on recent events in Moscow.
He went on to add that this is based on those good feelings for Azerbaijanis working in Russia who do great and important work for the two countries.
At the moment the situation is in the legal area, Dorokhin said.
"We are confident that the court will sort everything out and make the right decision. There were lots of comments, statements and materials in media outlets and statements made by political leaders regarding the incident. The emotion of people is understandable, but once again I want to underline that attention paid to this issue in Russia is conditioned only by its resonant nature, not by the nationality of the person suspected of committing the crime," Dorokhin said.
The murder of the 25-year-old citizen of Moscow, Yegor Shcherbakov in the Biryulevo district on October 10, led to mass unrest in the district last Sunday. Azerbaijani citizen Orkhan Zeynalov is accused of the murder.
Perhaps some materials in the Russian media outlets were not irreproachable from the legal point of view, Russian Ambassador said.
"But I would like to assure you that no one was speaking about a specially organised anti-Azerbaijani campaign in Russia and there will not be such speeches," Dorokhin added.
The ambassador also touched upon the circumstances of detaining the suspect because there are also a lot of comments, calls to the Embassy and online appeals regarding this issue.
"Indeed, the footage of the detention is the footage that can be called less pleasant. But you should understand that the matter here rested in the detention of a person who is suspected of a particularly serious crime. This person could have been armed and whose actions were unpredictable. Special Forces were involved. Special Forces act in a similar way in many countries in similar situations. But I want to say that both the detainee and his lawyers have all rights of appeal against the actions of the police at the pre-investigation phase. If they believe the police activities were wrong, I am sure all these will be carefully considered and in case of necessity, all measures will be taken," Dorokhin said.
According to the diplomat, it is necessary to get rid of the surrounding exaggerated emotions.
"It should be taken into consideration that the situation is in the legal field and we must do everything to prevent the start of some nationalist tendencies and sentiments neither in Azerbaijan nor in Russia. We must work together to overcome this incident and to cooperate as we have done before in the spirit of friendship and mutual understanding between our two countries," Russian Ambassador said.
According to him, the competent Russian authorities have already launched an investigation.
"I would like to say that your compatriot was provided with all the procedural rights. He has a lawyer and a translator. All materials presented by the prosecution have been translated into Azerbaijani and I'm sure that in the near future representatives of the Azerbaijani Embassy will be allowed to meet with the detainee, as is provided for in the existing agreement between Russia and Azerbaijan," Dorokhin said.