Azerbaijani army seizes more military equipment from Armenia (PHOTOS)
Politics Materials 9 October 2020 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.9
Azerbaijani Armed Forces seized several more units of military equipment from Armenian military divisions during a counter-offensive operation, Trend reports on Oct.11.
The captured vehicles were transported to the designated points and handed over to destination.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. As a result of retaliation, Azerbaijani troops liberated a number of territories previously occupied by Armenia, as well as take important, strategic heights under control.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno Karabakh and the surrounding districts.
Photos of the equipment and weapons are presented below: