Azerbaijani people's artist, ambassador to Russia arrive in Shusha city as victors
Politics Materials 25 January 2021 09:33 (UTC +04:00)
People's Artist of Azerbaijan, Professor Farhad Badalbeyli, and Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu, who was born in Azerbaijan’s Shusha city, have recently visited the city.
Badalbeyli and Bulbuloglu shared with Trend the impressions of the trip to their hometown.
Badalbeyli said that they walked around the whole Shusha.
“First we went to the house of Polad Bulbuloglu,” Badalbeyli added. “Of course, we experienced very sad moments in connection with the situation in Shusha which was under occupation for a long time. But this time we arrived in liberated Shusha, as winners! Thanks to Mr. President, he personally instructed Polad to come and repair his father's house! Polad, architect Rizvan Zeynalov and me came together and reviewed the house. The plans related to the Bulbul house-museum, reconstruction, and the required work were outlined. It was very important.”
“Then we went to look at the damaged busts of Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Khan's daughter Natavan and Bulbul, which were returned to Shusha,” Badalbeyli said. “Afterwards, of course, we visited Jidir Duzu and remembered our youth."
In turn, Bulbuloglu said that it was difficult for him to find the words because of emotions.
"This is a very happy day for me,” Bulbuloglu said. “The moment we have been waiting for 30 years has come. I am so excited that I cannot find words, because we are here, entered my father's house. Frankly speaking, the house is in poor condition, the walls have collapsed, the ceiling is about to collapse. On the one hand, it is very difficult to see the house in such a condition but on the other hand, I am proud because as a representative of the victorious people, I came to my land, my house.”
“I am so glad that our esteemed president gave us these moments,” Bulbuloglu said. “During the visit to Shusha, Mr. President said that I will renovate this house. And I'm here today. First, a project of work will be prepared and then we will begin to implement it."
Bulbuloglu added that the weather was very good in Shusha that day, white snow and at the same time the bright sun and clear sky.
“When we looked at the surroundings from Jidir Duzu, everything seemed to us as a dream, as if we were watching a movie,” Bulbuloglu said. “Fortunately, we saw this day. Therefore, today is the happiest day in my life in recent 30 years. I ask the Almighty to rest the souls of our martyrs. I am grateful to our veterans, all our soldiers. We will always be in martyrs’ debt. The Azerbaijani people will never forget their heroism. Long live our army, long live our respected president, our supreme commander!"