Azerbaijani FM, Turkish Deputy FM discuss co-op (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 13 September 2021 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.13
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Head Jeyhun Bayramov received a delegation led by Turkey's Deputy Foreign Minister Faruk Kaymakci on Sept.13, Trend reports citing the press service of the ministry.
According to the press service, Bayramov pointed out the extensive agenda of the existing and dynamically developing bilateral cooperation between the two fraternal countries.
He also stressed the importance of strengthening cooperation on multilateral platforms.
Kaymakci, conveying greetings from Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, expressed satisfaction with the development of a strategic partnership between the two countries.
He highly appreciated Azerbaijan's assistance in extinguishing fires in Turkey, expressing his gratitude in this regard.
The parties also exchanged views on cooperation within the framework of international organizations, including the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation, the Organization for Economic Cooperation, and the Turkic Council.