Azerbaijani Ombudsperson visits Khachatryan
Politics Materials 3 August 2023 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 3. The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsperson) Sabina Aliyeva and members of the National Preventive Group of the Ombudsman for the Suppression of Torture have visited without warning places of detention of persons who cannot leave them voluntarily, the Office of the Ombudsperson told Trend.
"As part of the regular visit conducted by the Ombudsperson within the framework of the activities of the National Preventive Mechanism in accordance with the requirements of national and international law, including the Optional Protocol to the UN Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, an individual detained by the staff of the Lachin border checkpoint on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border by the State Border Service of Azerbaijan on July 29, 2023, Vagif Khachatryan, was admitted," the office said.
Khachatryan's appeal was heard and voiced during the meeting, which was attended by the Ombudsperson and members of the National Preventive Group of the Ombudsman for the Suppression of Torture, as well as specialists, doctors, and psychologists.
Khachatryan expressed satisfaction with the humane treatment provided to him since the initial detention, high-quality medical care, and positive changes in his health. He also expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for everything, including treatment, conditions of detention, and providing an opportunity to contact his family.
The conditions of detention, issues related to personal hygiene and sanitation, medical care, nutrition, the provision of rights and necessary medical and psychological services, and the availability of fiction and necessary information materials in his ward were checked on the spot in relation to this person in accordance with national legislation and international documents.
He was provided with legislative acts and international documents in his native language on the mechanisms for applying for rights, the possibilities of contacting the Ombudsman, and the "916" hotline.
"Information about the person accepted during the visit, as well as videos and photos, were sent to the relevant international structures," the office said.
The investigation of a criminal case initiated by the Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor's Office on relevant articles of the Criminal Code on massacre and deportation of persons of Azerbaijani nationality and destruction and harm of public and private properties resulting in large-scale damage caused by members of illegal Armenian armed groups on December 22, 1991, in Meshali village of Khojaly district is ongoing.
The investigation established that a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Khachatryan, who was born in 1955 in Badara village of Khojaly (former Asgaran) district and worked as a driver in the Khankendi city transport company, together with other people of Armenian nationality, used various weapons, including firearms and infantry fighting vehicles, to kill all Azerbaijani residents of Meshali village (Khojaly district).
The assailants attacked the village, killed 25 and injured 14 people of Azerbaijani nationality, and, contrary to national and international law norms, expelled 358 Azerbaijanis from their domicile.
In addition, Khachatryan continued his criminal actions together with his accomplices, destroying and damaging property belonging to the state and villagers, causing a total of over 5.96 million manat ($3.5 million) of material damage.
Due to the fact that sufficient reasonable suspicions arose regarding the criminal case, it was decided to involve Khachatryan as an accused person under articles 103 (massacre) and 107 (deportation or forced movement of the population) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. However, due to the fact that his whereabouts were unknown to the investigation, on November 12, 2013, an international arrest warrant was issued by an Azerbaijani court.
As a result of the conducted search measures, on July 29, 2023, Vagif Khachatryan was detained by the military personnel of the State Border Service at the Lachin border crossing point of the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border. He was trying to go to the Republic of Armenia for treatment through the mediation of the International Committee of the Red Cross.