Western Azerbaijan Community calls on US to assist Azerbaijani refugees' return to Armenia
Politics Materials 20 September 2023 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 20. The Western Azerbaijan Community has called on the US to assist Azerbaijani refugees' return to Armenia, Trend reports.
This issue has been reflected in the community's statement.
"The implementation of measures on its territory to overcome terrorist threats and restore constitutional order is Azerbaijan's sovereign right. The recent statements from the US side do not align with its position on the international fight against terrorism and its partnership with the Republic of Azerbaijan over the past decades," the community said.
"It's regrettable that the US has taken a biased stance regarding Azerbaijan's anti-terrorist measures, especially in light of the lack of an adequate response from the US government to the expulsion of Azerbaijanis from Armenia, the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, and their destruction, as well as the expulsion of nearly a million Azerbaijanis from these lands," the community noted.
"Furthermore, while Armenia continues to encroach upon the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, the US side, for some reason, only expresses support for Armenia's territorial integrity. We urge the US government to respect the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, prevent discrimination in human rights issues, and support the return of Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia," the community emphasized.
Taking into account the appeal of the representatives of the Armenian residents of Karabakh, received through the Russian peacekeeping contingent [temporarily stationed in Azerbaijan under the trilateral statement], an agreement was reached on the suspension of anti-terrorist activities of local nature on September 20, 2023, at 13:00 (GMT+4) under the following conditions: