Iraqi state minister to attend Baku meeting of OIC FMs
Politics Materials 14 June 2006 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
Rafii el Eysan, the State Minister on foreign affairs, will represent Iraq in a forthcoming meting of the Foreign Minister of the Organization of Islamic Conference to be held in Baku on 19-20 June 2006, the Iraqi embassy in Baku told Trend.
A delegation of the Iraqi Foreign Ministry will accompany the Minster in this visit. The delegation includes First State Minister, Muhammad al Hajj Kahmud, the Secretary of the State Minister, Mustafa Adil al Ayish, the first secretary of the Iraqi Foreign Ministry, Yahya Saleh Mehti and the second secretary of the Foreign Ministry, Ali Ukran.
It is still to be defined whether during the visit to Baku the sides will conduct bilateral meetings with the Azerbaijani leadership. The embassy only on 13 June received a confirmation on the participation of the Azerbaijani delegation at the forthcoming meeting.
The organization was founded in September 1969 at a conference of heads of states and governments of Muslim countries in Rabat, Morocco. Any country proclaiming its belonging to the Muslim world can become an OIC member. The international organizations enjoy an observer status at the organization. At present the number of OIC members exceeds 50 countries.