Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Visited Kakhetia
Politics Materials 13 September 2006 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
Today, on September 13, Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Georgia Namig Aliyev has paid one-day visit to Kakhetia, where he has visited several villages populated with Azerbaijanis. Mr. Aliyev visited the villages of Gabal, Uzun tala, Ganjalar, and Garajala of Laghodekh District of Georgia where he met his compatriots and the administration of the district, Trend Special Correspondent reports.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador got acquainted with problems both Azerbaijani and Georgian population of the district face. He also informed participants of the meeting about the decision of Azerbaijan`s Cabinet of Ministers which envisages the reconstruction of the bridge in the village of Gabal which was destroyed by a series of the floods this spring. Mr. Aliyev also told that the Azerbaijani party is ready to reconstruct the bridge, and that corresponding Georgian offices have already been informed about it, and that at present Azerbaijan waits a decision to be taken by the Georgian authorities on this issue.
Then, the Azerbaijani diplomat gave as an present a modern PC and books to the secondary school of Gabal where the meeting was held, and told that in a day or two, new satchels with all necessary materials will be delivered to schoolchildren of first forms of both Azerbaijani and Georgian schools from Azerbaijan. He also pointed out that this present was sponsored by the Heydar Aliyev Fund.
Tamaz Godziashvili, Head of the Executive power of laghodekhi District of Azerbaijan and Georgian MP Guram Kokashvili took part in the meeting in the village of gabal.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador also visited the customs check point Laghodekhi on the Azerbaijani-Georgian border where he got acquainted with its working regime, and problems citizens face the they pass the point. The very day, the representatives of the Azerbaijani diplomatic mission visited the Azerbaijani village of Garajala of Telavi District of Georgia. During the meeting with the village`s population and representatives of the district`s administration, Mr. Aliyev got acquainted with the villagers` life level and their problems. The Azerbaijani Ambassador gave as an present a modern PC and books to the Garajali secondary school. Giya Papunashvili, Deputy Chief of the Executive Power of Telavi District of Georgia also took part in the meeting in Garajali.
Makhmoud Ahmadov, the first Secretary of the Azerbaijan Embassy to Georgia accompanied the Head of the Azerbaijani diplomatic mission in his visit to Kakhetia.