Three U.S. Congressmen Acted with Statements Supporting Azeri Government
Politics Materials 4 October 2006 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
Three congressmen of the United States of America acted with statement regarding 15th anniversary of the Independence of Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to the Press-Center of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The statements of the congressmen Eddy Bernis Johnson, Robert Wechsler and Solomon Ortiz were included in the official documents of the Congress.
The statements reflect the support of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the U.S. Government in the global fight with terrorism, close co-operation of Azerbaijan with the United States within the international and regional institutions such as UNO, OSCE, NATO and the structural reforms held by Azerbaijan in integration to the global economy.
The congressmen also supported the Government of Azerbaijan of which key priorities are to diversify the economy and ensure the development of non-oil sector.