Azerbaijan CEC Says Azerbaijan Election Ofices Have No Agreement on Cooperation with Turkmenistan Collegues
Politics Materials 28 December 2006 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Rovzat Gasimov, the Chief of the International Relations department of the Azerbaijan Central Election Committee (CEC) has told Trend that Azerbaijani and Turkmen Election Offices have not had any agreement on cooperation. Therefore, it is unknown yet whether representatives of the Azerbaijan CEC will observe the forthcoming Presidential elections in Turkmenistan or not.
Due to the death of Turkmenistan President Saparmurad Niyazov, Presidential elections have been scheduled for February 11, 2007 in Turkmenistan. Touching upon the issue whether and Azerbaijani delegation will observe the forthcoming elections or not, Mr. Gasimov said that there has been any agreement on cooperation in the election sphere between the two countries. Despite of this fact, if the Azerbaijani party receives an invitation from Turkmenistan, the Azerbaijan CEC may sent their observers to that country. However, Azerbaijan has not received such an official invitation.