OKL Says that Advance in Energy Carriers Prices and Foods will Aggravate Welfare Standards of Refugees and IDP
Politics Materials 9 January 2007 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
The message spread by the Organization for Karabakh Liberation (OKL) says that the Bill on Advance in Prices on Energy Carriers and in other spheres in Azerbaijan ought to be cancelled; otherwise urgent measures are to be taken to pay compensations to poor stratus of the society.
As Trend reports, OKL considers that the advance in the prices will drive Azerbaijan refugees and IDPs in a corner, bring to the advance in prices on bread and foods. The Organization also says that adopting such bills in the country which territory is occupied blows the defense potential of the country, and the people of this country loose belief in future. The person who needs some bread will not fight for Karabakh, said the message.
OKL was established in Baku on January 28, 2000 in order to organize a social struggle for Karabakh liberation from Armenian occupants. During the Constituent Congress, Akif Naghi, a candidate of historic sciences, docent was elected the Chairman of the Organization. The members of the Organization are known representatives of intellectual people, refugees and IDPs, old and young people, former fighters, senior reserve officers, as well as representatives of other social stratus of our population. 74 local representative subdivisions of the Organization are working in the cities, towns, districts, refugee camps in the country. OKL has its representative offices in Turkey, Iran, Russia, Sweden, Germany, France, Canada, Estonia, Iraq, and other countries. More than 10.000 people are members of the Organization.