Azerbaijani Press Council Publicizes its Action Plan on Presidential Elections Day
Society Materials 13 October 2008 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 October / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani Press Council publicized its action plan on the presidential elections day.
Journalist can inform the Press Council about possible obstacles in highlighting the process at polling stations during the presidential elections on 15 October.
"Journalists, who will face with violation of law, should immediately inform the Press Council through hot lines (561-80-37; 561-82-46), which were formed at the Council. The organization will promptly solve these problems," Aflatun Amashov, the chairman of the Press Council, said at the Trend international media centre on 13 October.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October. Seven candidates will take part in the elections, including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party; Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party; Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party; Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party; Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party; Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.
According to Amashov, the Press Council will develop a report every two hours on the presidential elections day. "The Council will publicize a final report at the end of the day," he said.
The Azerbaijani Press Council was established on 15 March in 2003 at the first congress of journalists. Amashov has chaired at the organization since its establishment.