Azerbaijan to reduce term of international passport issuance to 10 days
Society Materials 1 June 2012 10:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 1 / Trend, K.Zarbaliyeva /
Amendments are to be made to the rules of issuance of international passports in Azerbaijan. In this regard, a draft bill has been prepared on amendments on the law 'On departure, entrance and passports', a parliamentary spokesperson told Trend on Friday.
Under the proposed amendments, an international passport will be issued within 10 working days after a request from a citizen. Under the current law, this period is 30 days.
Another amendment is that a citizen does not need to submit a photo to the relevant body while receiving a passport.
It is also planned to remove the paragraph on the necessity to inscribe names of children in the passport and add their photos when a citizen departs from the country, together with minor children.
It is also proposed to give issuance of international passports for children under the age of one, from one to three years, from three to 18 years and those who have reached 18.
It is planned to issue international passports to children under the age of one for a year, aged from one to three years, from three to 18 for five years and those aged 18 for 10 years.
Under the amendments, state duty will not be charged for using the passport service passports and its replacement.
The international passport will not include the following information: surname, name, sex and year of birth of children who are under age and traveling with the citizen. An individual identification number and passport expiry will be added to the document.
The passport will be equipped with an electronic data carrier (chip) on the holder of the document, including photograph and fingerprints. The authority issuing a passport takes the fingerprints and photograph
In case of expiry of the passport, change of name of its holder, if the passport or electronic carrier becomes unusable, as well as if incorrect information is revealed in the passport or in an electronic carrier, the passport must be replaced.
If mistakes are recorded in the passport or an electronic carrier it must be replaced within one day and state duty will not be charged in this case.
If the draft law is passed, passports issued before June 1, 2013, will remain in effect until expiration, or until a change of name and patronymic of the citizen, as well as loss of a passport, or revealing incorrect information in a passport or electronic carrier.