Turkey’s electronic map to be available on Azerbaijan’s GoMap
Society Materials 3 February 2016 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey's electronic map will be included to the Azerbaijan's electronic map GoMap (gomap.az) in the next two months, Azerbaijani company SINAM, the developer of GoMap, told Trend.
The electronic map GoMap is one of the first resources in the South Caucasus and Central Asia, which is based on the "cloud" technologies.
The service includes routing, which is integrated into the map. In addition, the electronic map contains photos and descriptions of historical and cultural monuments.
GoMap project was initiated by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
"We have already received Turkey's electronic map, and now the work on its integration to the GoMap system is carried out," said the company. "Turkey's map will be available to GoMap users in the next two months, according to preliminary calculations."
Currently, GoMap allows building a single route on the territory of Azerbaijan and Georgia. Expansion of GoMap's coverage will make the service useful for tourists visiting Turkey.
It will be much more convenient to visit Turkey's tourist areas after the expansion of the map.