Azerbaijani Red Crescent Society ready to aid Armenians in Karabakh
Society Materials 30 August 2023 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
AGHDAM, Azerbaijan, August 30. We can send help to the residents of Armenian origin in Karabakh tomorrow and the day after tomorrow, the President of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, Novruz Aslan, said, Trend's Karabakh bureau reports.
According to him, the Red Crescent Society has sufficient opportunities for this.
"Our main goal in sending two humanitarian convoys was to see what the situation was and what events were taking place here. So far, things are going well. If there is a positive result and an assessment is carried out, and people will need some food and supplies, then the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society is ready to help. We can send help tomorrow and the day after tomorrow. Appropriate negotiations should be held and needs identified," he said.
A convoy of humanitarian aid sent by the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society to people of Armenian origin living in Karabakh reached the Aghdam district on August 29. Currently, representatives of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society are negotiating with Russian peacekeepers regarding the humanitarian cargo.
Employees of Bloomberg, the BBC, Getty Image and other media structures arrived at the territory where trucks with humanitarian cargo are parked.
The remnants of the separatist regime in Karabakh, led by the Armenian authorities, have long been trying in various ways to convince the world community and international organizations that Azerbaijan, by establishing a border crossing point on the Lachin road, is allegedly keeping the Armenian residents of Karabakh under "blockade", has created a "humanitarian crisis situation" for them, and that the Armenians are allegedly facing "food shortages". Armenia, which continues to manipulate the existence of an alleged "tense humanitarian situation" and "blockade" in the region, is hindering the peace process instead of following through on the agreements reached to resolve issues related to the use of the Lachin road and other alternative roads to meet the needs of the Armenian residents of the Karabakh region.
The Azerbaijani side once again demonstrates a humanistic approach and sends humanitarian aid to citizens of Armenian origin living in Karabakh.