“Mutual recognition of Azeri & Turkish diplomas must be solved,” head of Ankara University
Society Materials 15 December 2005 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
“The mutual recognition of the Azerbaijani and Turkish diplomas will be solved soon,” Ural Akbulut, the head of the Technical Middle East University, said to a news conference held in Baku on Thursday, Trend reports.
“Recognition of diplomas is under the jurisdiction of the both Education Ministries, but I think that there will not be any serious problem,” Akbulut stressed. He noted that around 1700 Azerbaijani students studied at the Turkish universities. The same time, the Turkish Education Ministry annually invites 150 Azerbaijani students with 80 students studying at expense of the state scholarship.
As to non-recognition of the doctorates of the Turkish universities by Azerbaijan, Akbulut underlined that this was certainly serious problem to be raised before the Turkish Education Ministry. “It’s misunderstanding, as Azerbaijan ratified the Bologna convention on establishment of single educational system by 44 countries,” he underscored. According to Akbulut, Turkey is also the participant of the document undersigned in 1999.
The same time, Akbulut said that the participants of the Lisbon agreement also undersigned by Azerbaijan and Turkey undertook to recognize diplomas mutually. “If there is no serious reason, the diploma must be recognized,” he added. The head of the Middle East Technical University also said that Azerbaijan’s Doctor’s diplomas were considered in Turkey through board of 5 professors and no problem appeared.