Federation of Azerbaijanis in Turkey assemble in Antalia
Society Materials 7 June 2006 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the Federation of Azerbaijanis of Turkey started in the Turkish resort city Antalia. Trend special correspondent reports from Turkey attending the gathering were heads of Azerbaijani circles based in Turkey. Nazim Ibrahimov, the chairman of the State Committee on Work Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad, delivered key remarks.
He conveyed to the participants in the gathering a congratulatory message from Azerbaijani present Ilham Aliyev. Ibrahimov stressed the necessity for strengthening of the Federation which has been functioning for over 2 years.
Heads of the Azerbaijani organizations attending the gathering took a resolution on conduct of a next meeting in Ankara. The forum to be held shortly will elect the senior management of the organization. Ibrahimov will deliver a report to the gathering.