OSCE Representative Met Azerbaijan Justice Minister
Society Materials 22 December 2006 20:35 (UTC +04:00)
Christian Strohal, the Chief of the Bureau for Democratic Institutes and Human Rights of OSCE, who is currently visiting Azerbaijan, met Fikrat Mammadov, Azerbaijan Justice Minister today.
During the meeting, the Azerbaijani minister said that Azerbaijan was paying a lot of attention to the human rights observance, and marked the importance of the cooperation with international cooperation in this sphere. He also added that Azerbaijan was closely cooperating with OSCE in this field.
Telling the foreign guest about the complex measures being taken to improve the activity of the justice in the country, the Minister provided him with the wide information about the foundations of new democratic institutions in the country. He said that Azerbaijan took essential steps to strengthen the judicial power and form the justice system in the country.
Mr. Mamadov provided the guest with the information about foundations of the courts and other offices, as well as conduct of significant conferences and seminars in the country.