Preliminary Meeting on Azerbaijani Education Ministry’s Lawsuit against Internally Displaced Person Held
Society Materials 14 August 2007 18:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The preliminary meeting on the lawsuit of Azerbaijani Education Ministry against an internally displaced person, Valida Baghyrova, was held at Baku City Yasamal District Court presided by Judge Tahir Ismayilov, on 14 August. The court process on the on the case was scheduled to 17 August.
Azerbaijani Education Minister, Misir Mardanov, ordered to evict an internally displaced person, Valida Baghyrova, residing in the Secondary Sschool 20.
A native of Azerbaijani occupied Shusha region, Baghyrova refuses to move to Kindergarten 18. She explains her decision by lack of the conditions in the kindergarten necessary for living. The Education Ministry initiated a lawsuit in Yasamal District demanding forced eviction of the Baghyrovs from the school.
The Yasamal Office of the State Committee on Work with Refuges and Internally Displaced Persons placed the family in the school in 1993.