Committee on Protection of Jailed Azerbaijani Military Man’s Rights Applied to CE Commissar on Human Rights
Society Materials 5 September 2007 21:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The Committe on protection of the rights of jailed depurty comander of Azerbaijani Armed Forces' Protection Brigade, colonel Rasim Muradov, applied to the CE Commissar on Humnan Rights, Thomas Hummerberg. Hummerberg promised to take the case under his control and to discuss the matter at the meeting with the President, the director of the Committee, Alakbar Mammadov, reported on 5 September.
According to him, the criminal case with respect to Muradov was sent for consaideration to the Court Martial on Serious Crimes presided by judge Iskandar Hajiyev. Preliminary hearing on the criminal case will tak epolace on 14 September.
For objective investigation of the case the Committee will apply to human rights activists. Muradov's wife will hold a press conferene before the hearing.
Muradov is accused of contravening Aricle 311.3.2 (repeated bribery).
He was arrested on 24 July.