Uzbek ministry considers tasks of improving FEZ activities
Economy Materials 16 February 2019 15:23 (UTC +04:00)
A working group of the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade visited the Jizzak Region on February 15, Trend reports via the Uzbek media.
The purpose of the visit was to study the current situation in implementation of investment activities, the organization and implementation of infrastructure projects to improve the living conditions of local population and increasing export potential with the involvement of private sector and households.
An expanded meeting was held during the visit. The meeting participants were informed about the goals and objectives for the current year of the newly formed ministry.
Moreover, tasks were considered to improve the activities of free economic zones (FEZ).
Currently, the Jizzakh FEZ and the Zomin Farm FEZ are operating in the Jizzakh Region.
Nowadays, the economic potential, mineral resources and existing production facilities in the Jizzakh Region make it possible to successfully develop electrical, chemical, textile and food industries, mining of minerals and production of building materials.
Lime, wollastonite, tungsten and lead ore are mined in the region. About half of the cotton harvest is processed by local enterprises.