Azerbaijani PM reveals number of citizens to be affected by allowances for 2023
Economy Materials 17 March 2023 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 17. Allowances will affect 1.9 million citizens of Azerbaijan this year, Prime Minister Ali Asadov said during a discussion of the report on activities of the Cabinet of Ministers in 2022 in the Azerbaijani Parliament, Trend reports.
In 2022, a number of important decisions were taken in the direction of strengthening social protection of the population, related to increasing wages, labor pensions, social benefits and pensions, in particular, social payments to population with low-income.
The PM noted that in 2022 the minimum wage was increased by 20 percent, from 250 ($147) to 300 manat ($176.4).
"The minimum pension has also been increased by 20 percent, social benefits and presidential pensions - by 26 percent. In addition, the average monthly benefits were increased by 33 percent.
In general, a package of social reforms covering 3.4 million people and having an additional annual financial burden of 2.1 billion manat ($1.2 billion) was implemented during 2022. These measures are designed to preserve the real incomes of the population and mitigate the effects of inflation, the PM said.
"In total, in 2023, an additional 750 million manat ($441.1 million) will be allocated for new wage increases and social benefits. This increase will cover 1.9 million citizens," the Prime Minister added.