Georgia's Orbi Group allowed to build towers in Tbilisi
Construction Materials 22 May 2020 23:11 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian construction company Orbi Group received permission from the government to build a 38-story tower on Kazbegi Avenue, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The project cost is estimated at $140 million, and according to the plan, the tower should be located on an area of 120,000 square meters.
“We have received permission from the government to build the tower and now work is underway on the project. An international tender for the project will be announced. As soon as we have such an opportunity, we will immediately start construction process. The project will be completed in 20 months," said director of Orbi Group Irakli Kvergelidze.
As he noted, all the companies that participated in the construction of the Kazbegi towers will continue their work. According to Kvergiladze, the project is fully implemented with the participation of the government.
Meanwhile, Orbi Group planned to begin construction of the Kazbegi towers in 2016, but the project was delayed due to the ack of building permits.