Azerbaijan to Become Familiarized with Latvia’s Experience on Single Window
Business Materials 24 November 2007 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / By application of the principle of 'single window' (single business registration organization) from 1 January 2008, Azerbaijan is preparing to become familiarized with the same experience in the most successful Post-Soviet country in this sphere - Latvia, said the Head of Entrepreneurship Development Department of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Economic Development, Samir Nuriyev. For this purpose, a delegation of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Economic Development and Taxes Ministry is expected to make a visit to Latvia at the end of November.
The visit will take place within the International Finance Corporation's project on business climate development.
"The IFC suggested several variants, but we want to get familiarized with the registration system not of the most developed countries, but of those who had transition period in order not to repeat their faults," Nuriyev said.
The business registration will be carried out in the tax organizations from 1 January 2008. Through implementation of the 'single window', the registration period of the new enterprises will be decreased from the current 20 days to 3-4 days. Taking into consideration the acquisition of the stamp, confirmation of document at the notary office, opening of the banking account, nearly 10 days will be spent on it compared to current 30 days.
According to Nuriyev, the business registration process in Azerbaijan will be simplified very much. Due to it, amendments have been devised to the legislation, as well as information system has been prepared to make the population aware of the activity of the new registration system. He considers that through implementation of the on-line signature, the State registration of business will be possible at the regime of on-line.
According to him, the measures on simplification of business in Azerbaijan will enable to join the first top twenty of the countries in WB and IFC's Doing Business report. In 2007 Azerbaijan took 64th place in this regard and 96th place amongst 178 countries for simplicity of the business conditions.