Azerbaijani state committee for architecture to hold monitoring on general plan of Baku
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 5 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
A meeting of the working group presided by its head Abbas Aleskerov was held in the Azerbaijani State Committee for Architecture and Town-planning. The meeting was dedicated to development of a regional development plan of Big Baku, the state committee said on September 5.
Head of the working group Novruz Eldarli and a member of the working group Feyzulla Guliyev attended the meeting. Employees and specialists of the State Committee on Land and Cartography participated in the meeting as observers.
During the meeting views on conducted work were exchanged within a conception of strategic development of transport and engineering infrastructures, as well as territorial planning of Baku, Sumgait and Khirdalan and adjacent settlements. As a result of the meeting, it was made a decision to expand operations and hold periodically monitoring.
Representatives of the State Committee informed about use of Absheron peninsula's territory.
At present, the tender commission is held to design a plan of regional development of Big Baku. The tender commission considers only technical proposals. Financial proposals have not been announced yet. Bids of 34 companies from 21 world countries were made to participate in the tender. Only six companies were allowed to participate in the tender.
AS&P Albert Speer & Partners GmbH (Germany);
Moshe Zur Architects Town Planners Ltd., Marmanet organization & Projects, Management International Ltd.,Geoda Geographical Data, Landed Property, Mapping and Surveying Ltd. (Israel);
HOK (Hellmuth, Obata and Kassabaum) Inc., Development Planning Unit, (England), Shaw Consultants International (USA), Scott Wilson (Az. Office) (England);
GHK Consulting (England), International Land System Inc.(USA), Synergetics Ltd. (Azerbaijan);
Urban Solutions (the Netherlands), Hansen Partnership (Australia), Baku State Project Institute (Azerbaijan).
The tender procedure is conducted under support of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (it enters WB group).
The plan will be designed during two days upon terms of the tender.
The plan was named Big Baku. Old plan of Baku covered graphic principles and conception of 22,000 hectares of Baku's territory. Real territory of Baku hits more than 219,000 hectares.
The last general plan of Baku was adopted in 1987. The Azerbaijani government, namely, the Azerbaijani State Committee for Architecture and Town-planning implement the project to design regional plan of Big Baku development owing to WB loan for a year. This project includes prospective development of Baku and Sumgait, as well as Absheron peninsula in the nearest 20 years. Similar projects were realized in several countries of Eastern Europe. None of them covered Baku with adjacent regions. The most important thing is that this project will cover region with population of over 3 million people. It is undoubtedly that the project will be a new stage in city-planning of Azerbaijan. New technologies, including geographic-information system, will be used in it.