Baku hosts "Protection, security & rescue" exhibition
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 4 / Trend /
CIPS 2009, the 2nd Caspian International Protection, Security & Rescue Exhibition, starts on 4 November in the Heydar Aliyev Sport and Concert Complex. CIPS 2009 is one of a series of security exhibitions organised by ITE Group Plc, such as MIPS, the Moscow International Protection, Security & Fire Safety Exhibition, and similar exhibitions in Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. This year, the exhibition will be held in conjunction with BakuTel, the Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications & Information Technologies Exhibition & Conference. The exhibitions are being held together because ICT technologies are widely used in ensuring public safety, and the content of the exhibitions will, therefore, be of interest to specialists in both sectors.
CIPS 2009 is supported by the Main Security Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs' (Employers') Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK). The exhibition is organised by the British company ITE Group and its partner in the Caucasus, Iteca Caspian.
Some 23 companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, Poland, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and Japan will present: burglar alarms; CCTV, surveillance and access control systems; anti-terrorism and inspection equipment; integrated systems; security system design; communications and alarm systems; engineering and technical security equipment; personal security equipment; and special vehicles.
Системы охранного телевидения и наблюдения, системы CCTV и системы
Surveillance systems, CCTV and perimeter protection systems will be presented by leading brands, such as Panasonic, LG, Novus and Forteza. Companies from Belarus, Turkey and Ukraine will give detailed information at their stands on integrated technical solutions for ensuring fire safety.
The exhibition will include vehicles for banks and other commercial structures. For the first time in Azerbaijan, the German company Stoof will give a presentation on the armoured Volkswagen T5, which has the maximum level of armour protection. Armoured vests manufactured using the latest technologies will also be exhibited.
A full business programme will accompany the exhibition. Seminars are planned for the second day of the exhibition on: "Prestige fire hydrants in fire water supply systems" and "MIG A powder fire extinguisher units: Features of use in multi-level parking lots". The seminars will address the issues faced by specialists from organisations and businesses involved in the design, installation and maintenance of automatic fire-fighting systems.
CIPS 2009 is not only a place for demonstrating the achievements in the development of rescue and fire safety equipment, but also a centre for sharing information, forming ideas and finding opportunities to combine efforts to counter the various threats to the public and industry. The exhibition is aimed at representatives of government bodies, the emergency services and road police departments, as well as managers of large, medium-sized and small businesses, and private individuals. CIPS provides an ideal platform for product promotion, brand development, market research, intra-industry communication between specialists, and meetings with potential customers. The exhibition will promote the development of various areas of the security industry, increased international cooperation, and improved security of the public, businesses and organisations. The exhibition will end on 7 November.