Territory of fourth industrial town in Azerbaijan determined
Business Materials 6 July 2011 19:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 6 /Trend, A.Akhundov/
In the matter of the development of Azerbaijan's industrial sector, hopes are set for industrial towns, which will be established in Sumgayit, Ganja and Garadagh district of Baku, the Economic Development Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev said in during his speech at III Congress of World Azerbaijanis on Wednesday.
According to the Action Plan for 2011-2015 on implementation of State program for poverty reduction and sustainable development for 2008-2015 approved by the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, industrial zones (business towns and business incubators) are supposed to be established in the country by 2015.
Since the end of 2009, industrial park has already been in operation in Sumgayit, which produces products of energy significance, and several plants, which will produce various kinds of products are built by Azersun Holding. Companies in this industrial town will be working on the basis of products produced by Azerkimya Production Unit and SOCAR, but this does not exclude participation of other structures. The project to establish industrial town in the territory of Azerkimya is currently under active consideration of the Economic Development Ministry.
The third industrial park will be located in the Balakhani settlement of Baku.
The minister said the fourth industrial town will be established in the Ganja city.