Uzbekistan may propose mineral deposits to investors
Business Materials 17 October 2011 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Oct. 17 / Trend, D. Azizov /
Uzbekistan may propose local and foreign investors more than 600 mineral deposits to explore and develop, a source in the leadership of the State Committee on Geology and Mineral Resources told Trend.
The source said the State Committee prepared a list of 603 fields, planned to transfer to investors for further study and development.
In particular, the list includes seven deposits of metallic minerals, 19 - raw materials mining, 11 - chemical mining, 29 - semiprecious materials mining, 290 - construction raw materials.
Besides gold, uranium, copper and phosphorus fields, Uzbekistan has more than 3,000 kinds of minerals, including non-ferrous and rare metals, fuel and energy.
Moreover, the deposits of non-ferrous metals are complex. They contain such rare elements as rhenium, germanium, cadmium, selenium, thallium, tellurium and indium.
The investment potential is provided for by a wide spectrum of ore minerals, including molybdenum, tungsten, lithium, tin, tantalum, niobium, uranium.