Construction begins on network of Uzbekistan gas filling stations
Business Materials 29 March 2012 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 29 /Trend D.Azizov/
Uzbek-Korean joint venture consortium Kor UNG Investments has begun building a network of gas filling stations (CNG) in Uzbekistan worth $42.8 million, a source in government circles told Trend.
The joint venture which also financed the project, plans to build 50 CNG filling stations in all regions of the country until the end of 2014, of which 26 will be built in 2012. The joint venture will then operate the network.
The National Holding Company Uzbekneftegaz and Korean Kogas, Kolon, Kwangshin Engine Tech signed the constituent documents on the creation of a joint venture in May 2011.
Joint venture is established on a parity basis and its founder from the Uzbek side is a subsiduary of NHC Uzbekneftegaz - Avtogaztaminot.
In addition, Uzbek Avtogaztaminot, JSC Plant Uzbekhimmash and Korean Kogas as well as Kolon and NK Co. Ltd - Korea, created a joint venture Ko UNG Cylinder in 2011 for the production of equipment for CNG. Project cost is $10 million. Currently, construction of production facilities is in the free industrial economic zone Navoi. The enterprise commission is planned for 2013.
As previously reported, in 2007, the Uzbek government adopted a programme of phased transfer of road transport in Uzbekistan to gas engine fuel.
In particular, it is planned to build 138 gas filling stations across the country with a common reservoir of 708 million cubic meters of compressive gas and 952 gas stations with total capacity of 476,000 tons of liquefied gas.
According to official statistics, those currently operating on gas are about 15 per cent of the total number of registered vehicles.
The capacity of Uzbekneftegaz allows for the provision of natural gas production of 70 billion cubic meters and liquid hydrocarbons to the amount of eight million tons per year.
In 2011 natural gas production in Uzbekistan decreased by 4.4 per cent - to 63.04 billion cubic meters and the production of liquefied hydrocarbon gases by 1.3 per cent - up to 276,600 tons.