Baku to host 6th Azerbaijan International Education and Career exhibition (PHOTO)
Business Materials 19 September 2012 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
The 6th Azerbaijan International Education and Career exhibition will be held at Baku Expo Center from 20 to 22 September 2012, a press release of the exhibition organizer - Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner ITE Group PLC says.
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.19 / Trend /
As an annual gathering of a large number of representatives from educational institutes, the exhibition is an important event for all those interested in education and training - not just applicants, students and their parents, but also professionals who wish to continue their development and climb the career ladder.
The secret of the exhibition's success is that it combines the whole range of services for higher education and improving language skills under one roof, offering maximum productivity for exhibitors and maximum convenience for visitors. In addition, Education and Career is the only education event organised with official support from the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan.
This year, the exhibition will feature 96 educational institutes representing more than 70 departments, courses and programmes in a variety of subjects - fully justifying the slogan
"Visit the Exhibition - Secure your Future". The geographical range of exhibitors has greatly expanded. This year, universities from 20 countries including Belarus, the UK, Germany, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Lithuania, Malaysia, Ukraine, Switzerland and the Czech Republic will be represented at the exhibition, all hoping to attract Azerbaijani students.
Once again, there is active participation in the exhibition from international educational institutes. Lithuania will be represented at Education & Career 2012 by 11 of its most prestigious establishments. The Belarusian national participation will include representatives from universities from the eight largest cities in the country, and Ukraine will present six of its leading universities. The most diverse range of proposals will again be offered by universities and language schools from the UK, the UAE and Cyprus.
Education in Azerbaijan will be represented by public and private institutions from the capital and the regions, including the University of Azerbaijan, Ganja State University, and the Tefekkur University. A newcomer this year is Baku Computer College, a specialised institution for computer technology. A complete list of exhibitors can be found at www.education.iteca.az and on the official Facebook page.
Entry to Education and Career 2012 is open only to senior high school students (11th grade and up), current university applicants, students and their parents, as well as industry professionals. The main focus of the exhibition will be on international Bachelor's/MBA programmes, language courses and business / international study programmes. At the exhibition, visitors will be able to meet representatives from leading universities and business schools and find out first-hand the requirements for admission to universities in the countries represented, the cost of education, the scholarships and grants available, and much more that will help them to choose the most worthwhile and appealing international study programmes.
A distinctive feature at this year's exhibition will be an extensive display of scientific literature published by Springer International Publisher (Germany). Texts published in English are aimed at university students and can be a valuable acquisition for private and university libraries.
On the second day of the exhibition, 21 September, within the business programme which always accompanies the event, a three hour seminar on "Higher Education in Ukraine" will be held. Given the growing interest in studying in Ukraine on the part of Azerbaijani students, the workshop will be conducted by leading experts with support from Ukraine's Ministry for Education, Science, Youth and Sport of the Republic of Ukraine.
Even though there are a large number of ways to find information in today's world, Education and Career 2012 remains a versatile tool, enabling visitors to learn all they need to know over just three days.
The Education and Career exhibition stands out not just in the fact that it provides ideal conditions for deciding on a future profession, but also that it is a real help for employers and job-seekers. Thus, the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan will help non-governmental youth organisations and job advice unions to participate in the "Career" section of the exhibition. Also included among the participants in this section are companies offering consulting services, training sessions and seminars to help job-seekers adapt to the modern requirements of the labour market. For the first time, the "Career" section will also be attended by BP and Buta Sigorta, both of whom will be conducting job interviews at the show. In this way, the exhibition will contribute to solving youth employment issues.
As always, Education and Career 2012 will distribute printed and electronic exhibition booklets containing every participant's contact information free of charge at Baku Expo Center on each of the three days.
Taking the constantly growing global demand for qualified staff into account, the exhibition will once again provide the best opportunity for educational institutions to express themselves and share their experiences. For its younger visitors, the exhibition will provide an excellent opportunity for them to learn about the conditions of education and enrolment at various universities and to take the next step in their development. The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner, ITE Group plc. The partners of Iteca Caspian's international exhibitions in 2012 are Nar Mobile (communication partner), AZAL (official air carrier), the Hilton Baku and Caucas Point hotels (official accommodation providers), and Greenwich Travel Club (official tour operator).