Iran’s daily gasoline production capacity to increase by 16 million liters
Business Materials 31 December 2012 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.31/ Trend F.Milad‎‏
Once five new gasoline production units come on stream, Iran's daily gasoline production capacity will be increased by 16 million liters, deputy Iranian oil minister said.
By implementation of the projects, the country's net gasoline output capacity will reach 66 million liters per day, the ISNA News Agency quoted Alireza Zeighami as saying.
The development operation of Lavan and Tabriz oil refineries' gasoline production units, each with one million liters output capacity, will be completed by the end of current Iranian calendar year (March 19, 2013), he said.
According to Zeighami, the development operation of Isfahan and Bandar Abbas oil refineries' gasoline production units, each with three million liters production capacity, will also come on stream by April, 2013 and March 2014, respectively.
Iran's gasoline production capacity currently stands at around 50 million liters per day, he said.
Iran's average gasoline consumption is 64 million liters per day. According to the officials, the country's gasoline consumption increases by 5 percent each year.