Passenger traffic increase for Uzbekistan’s national airline in Q1, 2013
Business Materials 1 May 2013 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 1 May / Trend D.Azizov /
Uzbekistan's national airline O'zbekiston havo yo'llari transported 631,000 passengers in January-March, 2013 which is 10.2 per cent more than in the same period in 2012, Uzbekistan's media reported on Wednesday with reference to the Ministry of Economy and the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the report, the average passenger load per flight increased by 12.3 per cent.
The data from the Ministry of Economic Development and the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan does not contain information on the volume of cargo traffic by the national airline in the same period.
National airline O'zbekiston havo yo'llari is a monopolistic air carrier in Uzbekistan wholly owned by the state.
Its fleet comprises 29 western made aircraft, including 11 Boeing planes (four 767-300, five 757-200 and two 767-300-ER), 13 Airbuses (three A-310 and 10 A-320-200), three medium RJ-85 and two cargo Airbuses A300-600F.
O'zbekiston havo yo'llari conducts flights to 21 cities in Europe, America, Middle East and Asia, to 22 CIS cities and 11 domestic routes.