Korea Telecom to invest $10M in Internet development in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 7 November 2014 18:25 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Nov. 7
Super iMAX, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Korea Telecom, will launch the Internet access network technology 4G LTE TDD in Uzbekistan in 2015, the company's press service said Nov. 7.
The company Super iMAX is an operator rendering Internet communication services in Uzbekistan employing wireless technologies.
According to the Super iMAX plans, in 2015 the 4G LTE TDD will be available to subscribers in the cities of Tashkent, Samarkand, and Bukhara.
By 2016, this technology will cover other regions of the country, replacing the existing WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) wireless communications standard.
"The LTE TDD network deployment will be the first among the CIS countries," the Korean operator said.
The Korea Telecom will invest $10 million in this project.
Super iMAX was established in Oct. 2007 with the participation of Korea Telecom and Sumitomo Corporation Korea Ltd. with stakes of 60 percent and 40 percent respectively. Later, Sumitomo Corporation Korea Ltd. withdrew from the founders list.
Currently, the Super iMAX is in the sole possession of Korea Telecom.
Super iMAX has licenses for designing, construction and operation works, and for rendering services to local and international telecommunication networks and data transmission networks.
The operator provides wireless Internet access employing the WiMAX standard under the EVO brand. Since 2008, Korea Telecom has invested $21 million in the development of the IT technologies in Uzbekistan.