New vice president appointed at BP-Azerbaijan
Business Materials 31 July 2015 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, Regional Director for Revenue and Customs Issues at BP-Azerbaijan, has been appointed as the new vice president of the company, spokesperson for BP-Azerbaijan Tamam Bayatli told Trend July 31.
Aslanbayli will assume his duties at the end of August, Bayatli said.
As vice president Aslanbayli will be engaged in public relations and state agencies, corporate social responsibility program, internal audit and strategic issues.
Previously, two vice presidents of the company dealt with these issues.
Aslanbayli's appointment is a result of optimizing the structure of the company, its nationalization, as well as appointing of local personnel to senior positions.
Aslanbayli graduated from the Faculty of International Law and International Relations of the Baku State University. He worked at PWC from 1998 to 2002. Aslanbayli started working for BP-Azerbaijan in 2002. He has served as the regional director for tax and customs issues in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey since 2012.