Iran, Azerbaijan to discuss problems on Bilasuvar border checkpoint
Business Materials 10 November 2015 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov.10
Iranian delegation led by the governor of Ardabil province Majid Khodabakhsh will visit Azerbaijan soon, Arjang Azizi, deputy head of the province for international affairs said Nov.10.
Azizi noted that the purpose of the visit is to develop the relations between Iran and Azerbaijan especially in the economic sphere, IRIBNews reported.
During the meeting with Azerbaijani officials, the sides will discuss the issues related to supply of agricultural products from Ardabil to Russian market, he added.
Moreover, the ways of resolving the problems on Bilasuvar border checkpoint will also be discussed during the visit, according to Azizi.
He said the Iranian delegation consisting of 20 members will include the representatives of private companies, adding that the delegation will leave for Russia after visiting Azerbaijan.