Foreign investments in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital increase
Business Materials 17 April 2016 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr.17
The total volume of foreign investments made in Azerbaijan's fixed capital in January-March 2016 increased by 35.6 percent as compared to the same period in 2015 and stood at 1.98 billion manats, said a report issued by the country's State Statistical Committee.
During the reporting period, 88.4 percent (1.24 billion manats) of the investments made by foreign countries and international organizations in Azerbaijan's economy accounted for the investors from the UK, Turkey, Malaysia, Switzerland, Russia and Iran.
The largest volume of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's fixed capital was made in March of 2016 (734.8 million manats), while the smallest volume of investments was made in February (611.7 million manats).
The largest share of foreign investments in the total volume of investments made in Azerbaijan's fixed capital in the first quarter of 2016 was recorded in January (71.5 percent), while the smallest share was recorded in February (64.1 percent).