Cash in circulation increasing in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 11 July 2016 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
The money supply rate (M2) (cash in circulation (outside the banks) and remainders in the national currency on the accounts of legal entities (excluding credit organizations) and physical entities) reached 9.601 billion manat in May 2016 increasing by 4.3 percent for the month but decreasing by 13.1 percent for the year, the Azerbaijani Central Bank’s (CBA) report said.
The official exchange rate is 1.5487 AZN/USD July 11.
According to the report, the amount of cash money supply (M0) decreased by 14.1 percent for the year from 6.493 billion manat to 5.578 billion manat. M0 increased by 5.2 percent compared to the previous month.
As of early June 2016, Broad Money Supply (M3) totaled 20.630 billion manat or almost 8.8 percent more compared to the same period of 2015 and by 0.3 percent more than in the previous month, the report said.
The transaction money (M1) decreased by 7.4 percent for the year and reached 7.747 billion manat increasing by 4.5 percent compared to April, the report said.