Kazakhstan to supply grain to Azerbaijani market
Business Materials 8 December 2017 22:30 (UTC +04:00)
The Kazakh-Azerbaijani working group held a meeting on the organization of supplies of Kazakh grain to the Azerbaijani market.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to send a list of potential business partners interested in the delivery of Kazakh grain to the Azerbaijani market during the first quarter of 2018.
The representatives of the working group also agreed to exchange phytosanitary requirements and rules, regulating quarantine of plants, quarantine monitoring systems, as well as to start cooperation in the field of phytosanitary risks analysis.
According to the document, signed by the parties, the delegations of the countries agreed to exchange proposals on the optimal routes for the supply of grain and wheat to the Azerbaijani market during the first quarter of 2018.
In order to increase the supply of cereals (wheat, barley, oats) and flour to the Azerbaijani market, the parties agreed to exchange proposals for developing new assistance measures, as well as concluding export contracts between entrepreneurs of the two countries, determining price, quality and quantity issues.
The protocol and the road map were signed by the Head of the crop production department of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Imran Dzhumshudov and the Director of KazAgro JSC Sararu Kenzhebolatovich.