Azerbaijan names countries where it plans to send poultry products
Business Materials 18 October 2018 20:12 (UTC +04:00)
In the coming years, Azerbaijan may begin exporting poultry products to Arab countries, Director of the Agrarian Research Center under the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Parviz Hajiyev told Trend Oct. 18.
He noted that it is still difficult to talk about the exact figures related to export, but most likely, the initial supply will not be large.
"Presently, Azerbaijan exports sheep and cattle to Arab countries, but in the future, the exports may be expanded with the supply of chicken meat," Hajiyev said.
Hajiyev noted that another reason for export is that the production of chicken meat exceeds the domestic demand, which provides additional opportunities for the sale of domestic products outside the country.
"Production is expected to further exceed demand in 2019. Respectively, we will be able to export and further increase the poultry products' supply to other countries," Hajiyev said.
Hajiyev also noted that according to the Center's calculations, by 2022 poultry production in the country may reach 110,000 tons.