Cooperation with Indians at Chabahar brings foreign clients to Iran
Business Materials 5 November 2018 19:21 (UTC +04:00)
By Elnur Baghishov - Trend:
The cooperation with Indians at Iran’s Chabahar port results in transit through this port of the Indian and Afghan goods and attraction of foreign clients to Iran, Deputy Head for Maritime Affairs of Iran's Ports and Maritime Organization Hadi Haghshenas said in an interview with Mizan news agency.
He said the Indians’ operatorship of the Chabahar port will be temporary, and the loading and unloading of containers will be carried out through this operatorship.
Haghshenas added that only one terminal of the port has been placed under control of the Indians and the remaining terminals are at the disposal of the Iranian contractors.
The mutual transit of the Indian and Afghan goods is carried out through the terminal granted on lease to the Indians.
"The terminal has been constructed with the investments amounting to $85 million and the equipment for loading and unloading of containers have been installed by the Indian contractors," he noted.
Haghshenas said the activity of the Indian contractors at the Chabahar port contributes to development of common interests between Iran, Afghanistan and India.