Azerbaijan, Latvia to mull expansion of co-op
Business Materials 6 November 2018 19:40 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the intergovernmental commission for economic, scientific, technical and cultural cooperation between Azerbaijan and Latvia will be organized in 2019, the Latvian ambassador to Azerbaijan Juris Maklakovs said.
Maklakovs made the remarks in Baku on Nov. 6 at an event organized by the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan in the High Tech Park.
“One of the topics of discussion will be the expansion of cooperation in agriculture at the upcoming intergovernmental commission meeting,” he added.
"In this direction, we have certain initiatives that have not yet been implemented,” Maklakovs said. “I think that this issue will be raised next year at the upcoming intergovernmental commission meeting."
“Latvia is also interested in attracting its entrepreneurs to Azerbaijan for cooperation in pharmaceutics,” he said.
"This sphere is highly developed in Latvia,” he added. “Some companies, such as Grindex and Olainfarm, are represented in Azerbaijan, and they are engaged in sales of medical products.”