Swiss company intends to open lift-escalator factory in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 20 May 2019 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
The administration of Tashkent, the Uzbekistan's capital, held a meeting with representatives of the Swiss company Schindler, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Tashkent administration.
Tashkent already has a positive experience of cooperation with this company, as several buildings in the city are equipped with the Schindler elevators.
At the meeting, the administration representatives expressed their willingness to not only purchase the Swiss elevators, but alsojointly produce these sought-after products. As the deputy mayor of Tashkent Bakhtier Rakhmankulov stressed, this need is connected with the growing volume of construction in the capital. Thus, in his words, it is necessary to expand bilateral cooperation with Schindler company and develop a project on opening a joint elevator-escalator enterprise in Tashkent.
The products of such a joint venture will be in demand for the construction of multi-storey buildings not only in Uzbekistan, but also in neighboring countries.
The Schindler group of companies was founded in 1874 in Switzerland. The Schindler concern is a world leader in the production, sales and service of elevators and escalators. Every day, the company transports more than a billion passengers worldwide. It has over 60,000 employees in more than 100 countries around the world .