Common maritime agenda adopted for countries of Black Sea region
Business Materials 22 May 2019 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, took part in the meeting of ministers of the Black Sea region in Bucharest on May 21, Trend reports with reference to Accent News.
In the framework of the ministerial meeting held by the European Commission and the Government of Romania, the Common Maritime Agenda for the countries of the Black Sea region was adopted. The document is aimed at supporting the sustainable management of marine resources, conducting joint projects to stop pollution of the Black Sea, as well as planning and carrying out research and other activities to preserve biodiversity of the sea.
Thus, the Black Sea region joins the rest of the sea basins bordering the EU as part of an initiative that affects all basins and contributes to faster and more sustainable economic growth. Countries will strive to fulfill three objectives: healthy marine and coastal ecosystems; a competitive, innovative and sustainable marine economy; and investment in the marine industries.
The meeting was attended by ministers from seven countries of the Black Sea basin including Bulgaria, Georgia, Moldova, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine.