Azerbaijan's Sirab mineral water enters US market
Business Materials 27 June 2019 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Sirab, an Azerbaijani producer of mineral waters, has started exporting its products to the US, director of the company's marketing department Elchin Rzayev told Trend.
The company plans to increase the volume of supplies to this large market, Rzayev noted.
"Primary exports to the US were not large, but we are ready to increase supplies, in case of high demand for our products. Since early 2019, we have carried out deliveries to Qatar and Kuwait. These markets are relatively new to us, so we intend to gradually explore them. We have also exported products to neighboring Turkey, Russia and Iran," he said.
The department head noted that presently the company eyes to increase output.
"Since early 2019, the company has increased production by 10-15 percent, compared to last year, and the growth rate will increase throughout the current year," he said.
Sirab mineral water is produced at an enterprise located in the Sirab settlement of Babek district in Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR).
The products are certified with ISO 9001-2008 standard, as well as with a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of NAR.