Georgia successful in restructuring its agriculture sector - FAO
Business Materials 13 November 2019 10:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 13
Representatives of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) say that Georgia is successfully implementing a systematic restructuring of agriculture sector, said First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia Georgi Khanishvili, Trend reports via the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
“This is truly a success, although there are still many important projects that need to be implemented as part of the 2020-2021 strategy. About 40,000 farmers of the country are involved in the process of introducing high technologies in agriculture, breeding new crops and new breeds,” said Khanishvili.
"The Georgian agricultural development strategy has been developed taking into account the recommendations of international organizations, and more than 200 new high-tech industries have already been created within the framework of this strategy, gardens have been laid on 8,000 hectares," he noted.
According to Khanishvili, some 2 billion lari ($677.2 million) worth of investments have been made into the country's agriculture sector; while the state spent about 260 million lari ($88 million) on co-financing projects.
At the same time, Georgian agriculture products worth about 1 billion lari ($338.6 million) were sent for export.
The Ministry of Environment and Agriculture is gradually implementing the Strategy for the Development of Agriculture for 2015-2020 and informs both the public and international organizations about this.