Popularity of Georgian wine growing in China
Business Materials 13 November 2019 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian wines are being showcased at the ProWine China international wine fair in Shanghai, Trend reports via Georgian media outlets.
Almost two dozen Georgian wine producers are presenting their products at the exhibition, taking place on November 12-14.
Over 100,000 visitors are in attendance at the expo, including leading wine specialists, wine importers, and distributors of wine and media representatives from around the world.
The event is being supported by the National Wine Agency of Georgia and Georgian Wine Association.
Apart from the exhibition, a Georgian wine festival was held on November 11 in Shanghai. About 15 Georgian wine producers were presented at the event. The event was attended by wine importers, representatives of restaurants and hotel chains of China and also representatives of the media.
The event was held within the framework of the Asian Wine Tour of Georgia, which includes presenting Georgian wine in different cities of China. It was organized by the National Wine Agency of Georgia.
From January through October 2019 China was among the top three importers of Georgia's wine.