Azerbaijani factory eyes to resume canned products export
Business Materials 4 December 2019 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Gilan Gabala Canning Factory LLC, biggest producer of canned fruits and vegetables in Azerbaijan, plans to resume export deliveries to Europe, a source at the factory told Trend.
This includes supplies to the French market, according to the source.
“Pomegranate juices form the basis of the plant’s export products, and the biggest part of supplies accounts for Russia,” the source noted. “Some parts of fruit purees and concentrates are exported. Last year the plant delivered juices to France. This year there were no export deliveries in this direction, but we intend to resume contacts with our European partners in the near future. We will work in this direction starting from next year.”
The source added that the production volumes of the factory for the nine months of this year increased by 10-15 percent.
Prices for juices in the domestic market vary within 1.6-2 manat (94 cents-$1.1).
Products of the Gilan Gabala Canning Factory have a certificate of conformity issued by Azerbaijan’s State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents.
The factory uses equipment of German, Turkish and Swiss production.