Azerbaijan leading in trade facilitation ranking
Business Materials 18 January 2020 13:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan shared the first place with Russia and the Republic of North Macedonia in the ranking of trade facilitation with an indicator of 81.7 percent, Trend reports referring to the report of Azerbaijan’s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications.
The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) awarded Azerbaijan first place in the Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.
Azerbaijan reached the indicator of 50 percent on cross-border paperless trade, 85.2 percent on paperless trade, 88.9 percent on institutional arrangement and cooperation, 91.7 percent on formalities, and 93.3 percent on transparency.
Azerbaijan has risen by 33.2 percentage points in four years, ranking 20th in the world.
The survey was held by the five regional commissions of the United Nations (UN) and increasingly global and regional partners. It is based on facts of the collection and confirmation of data, which applied with a three-stage approach: collecting open data from specialists, checking data by the secretariats of the UN regional commission and approval by national governments.
The survey has been held every two years from 2015.