Georgia issues large number of mining licenses
Business Materials 22 January 2020 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
As of today, 4,200 mining licenses have been issued in Georgia, of which 550 were issued in 2019, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava said, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
“The mining industry is important for the development of our economy, so we have reformed the mining industry. We approved a new strategy and became more active in this field,” said Turnava.
According to the minister, Georgianmining enterprises supply building materials, plates, blocks, bricks and other products which are competitive with imported goods and can substitute imports in the future.
“Our task is development of mining industry in Georgia and, in long-term perspective, initiate export of finished products,” the minister said.
She noted that Georgia will further help mining manufacturers and provide them with land for the construction of processing enterprises.