Azerbaijan's Azneftmash OJSC to expand export of drilling equipment
Business Materials 23 January 2020 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's largest manufacturer of drilling equipment in the oil and gas sector, Azneftmash Open Joint Stock Company, is considering new opportunities for the increase of supplies to foreign markets, a source in the company told Trend.
At present, the countries of Central Asia are permanent export markets.
“The matter is about the supply of drilling equipment, including polyethylene and glass-plastic pipes. The products are exported in small volumes. In this regard, we are going to increase volume of export to Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan as well as to the Ukrainian market in 2020," the source said.
The company also plans to significantly expand annual production volumes and increase this indicator by 30-40 percent.
Azneftmash has factories in Azerbaijan’s Mingachevir and Baku cities, which currently operate at full capacity, covering the entire technological process of production. The production volumes mainly depend on orders received both domestically and abroad, the company said.